Baobab Oil Extra Pure

CO2 - Supercritical Extraction

For Cosmetics & Nutritional Formulations

Cod: SBO
Description Baobab Seed Oil Cold Pressed - CO2 Supercritical Extraction
Information Sheet Here
Extraction

Supercritical Extraction Process uses compressed carbon dioxide, or CO2. That is simply one of the constituents of normal air, and we breathe it and plants absorb it every moment. To get the CO2 to dissolve the lipophilic constituents, scientists determined that the gas would extract those substances if the gas was highly compressed. We mean very, very compressed, such as 200 to 500 times the pressure of the atmosphere at sea level. Normally, if you compress a gas to that extent it would turn to a liquid, but the liquid form of gases do not penetrate or dissolve as well, and thus is not the best substance for dissolving the plant oils and other lipophilic substances. Here is where the term critical comes in. The critical point of a gas is that temperature point over which the gas will maintain its gaseous state and not turn to a liquid. In the case of CO2, the critical point is 31 ° C. If the CO2 gas is heated up to any temperature over 31 C (which would be over, or super the critical point), then it will not turn to a liquid no matter what the pressure. Scientists use CO2 gas for this purpose because it is totally harmless to humans and the environment, it is naturally occurring, and its supercritical temperature point is very low. The supercritical process, then, uses a harmless, natural gas, heats it to some temperature over 31 degrees C and the gas is then highly compressed. The compressed gas has the density of a liquid, but is able to penetrate deeply into the plant and dissolve the lipophilic constituents. Then the pressure is carefully released, the gas just harmlessly dissipates into the atmosphere, and all that is left behind is the pure, concentrated extract. No pollution, no heat stress or damage, and no solvent residue. The extract can be a broad, virtually complete representation of the plant's lipophilic constituents.

Country of Origin Seeds: Senegal - Final Oil: Italy
Stocked in ITALY
Packaging 10-20 Kg Plastic Bin

Preservatives: None
Shelf Life 24 Months
Availability 500 Kg/year actual production - Minimal Batch: 360 Kg
Dosage 1-100 %

Principal constituents Fatty Acids (Omega 3-6-9) - Sterols

Extra Pure Baobab Oil Fatty AcidsBaobab Oil Extra Pure  - Comparatice Antioxidant - Tocopherols
Baobab Oil Extra Pure  - Sterols

Where to employ Skin: Dry, wrinkled and to protect against chapping. Suncare Formulations
Scalp: Gives brightness and shine to dry hair.
Hands:  Strengthens nails against breaking.
Body:  Used to massage to relieve tired bodies
Claims: Topical application can help alleviate various skin disorders such as chronic dry skin, thin skin, chronic brusing and sun spots. Antioxidant and nourisher. Improve skin elasticity and epiderming softening

The extraction method has been designed to avoid toxic cyclopropenoid fatty acids (malvalic and sterculic acid) present in common cold pressed Baobab Oil.

This UNIQUE OIL can be used also for:
- LOWER CHOLESTEROL
- HIGH OMEGA 3, 6, 9 products .
- STEROLS & TOCOPHEROLS enriched products.

Information Sheet Here
Technical Data Sheet & Security data Sheet Ask
Analysis Furnished at delivery Analytical & Microbiological analysis, Technical Data Sheet, Security Data Sheet
Known Benefits of Supercritical Extraction STERILE PROCESS
HIGH PURITY
NON TOXIC
ODOURLESS
SOLVENT FREE
TASTE FREE
NON FLAMMABLE
CHEMICALLY INERT
VERY LOW TEMPERATURE
 
 Follow us on Twitter